Seatrade Cruise Global is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

2020 Event Schedule

View, browse and sort the ever-growing list of sessions by sector, pass type or event type. With this Session Builder, you can build your schedule in advance and access it during the show via export or with the Seatrade Cruise Global Mobile App, once live. Sessions do fill up and seating is first come, first serve, so arrive early to sessions that you would like to attend.

Monday | 9:30 am

Welcome and Chairperson Remarks

Chairperson: Shannon McKee  (Access Cruise, Inc.)

Location: Room 206/208

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Monday | 9:40 am

Travel Disruptors and Why Cruise Lines Need to Start Paying Attention Now

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Exploring Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Monday | 10:00 am

Carnival Cruise Line CareTeam Training

Location: Room 201/202

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

The Inaugural Seatrade Cruise Global Debate: Shore Excursions … Dead or Alive?

Moderator: Shannon McKee  (Access Cruise, Inc.)

Panelists: Carmen Morosan  (Intercruises Shoreside & Port Services), David Vass  (Abercrombie & Kent Destination Management)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Exploring Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Conference Program

Monday | 10:45 am

Break

Event Type: Other

Monday | 11:00 am

​It’s Land Ahoy!

Moderator: Liz Gammon  (LizGammon.com)

Panelists: Gina Dunnett  (Azamara), Jaco Gouws  (Disney Cruise Line), David Vass  (Abercrombie & Kent Destination Management), Arnaldo Zanonato  (Silversea Cruises)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Exploring Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Monday | 11:45 am

Lightning Pitch Competition - Why we are Expedition Cruise-ready

Location: Room 206/208

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Monday | 12:30 pm

Lunch

Event Type: Session

Monday | 1:00 pm

Executive Workshop on Cruise Development for Destinations

Speakers: Ioannis Bras  (Five Senses Consulting & Development), Shannon McKee  (Access Cruise, Inc.)

Location: Room 203/205

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Monday | 1:30 pm

Afternoon Chairperson’s Remarks

Chairperson: Roger Blum  (Cruise and Port Advisors, Inc.)

Location: Room 206/208

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Seatrade Cruise Global Exhibitor 101s

Location: Room 201/202

Sector: Exploring Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Conference Program

Monday | 1:40 pm

Spotlight on Port Infrastructure Development Projects Around the Globe

Moderator: Roger Blum  (Cruise and Port Advisors, Inc.)

Panelists: David Candib  (Carnival Corp. & plc), Glenn Wiltshire  (Port Everglades), Stephen Xuereb  (Global Ports Holding)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Information Technology, Entertainment, Ship Interiors & Design

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Monday | 3:15 pm

Break

Event Type: Session

Tuesday | 9:30 am

Keynote: 2020 Seatrade Cruise Global Opening Remarks - Sponsored by Hong Kong Tourism Board

Speaker: Andrew Williams  (Maritime Group, Informa Global Exhibitions)

Location: Grand Ballroom

Sector: Information Technology, Safety & Security, Entertainment, Expedition Cruising, Exploring Ports & Destinations, Hotel Ops/Concessions, Ship Building & Ship Equipment, Ship Interiors & Design, Sustainability Spotlight

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Keynote

Tuesday | 9:40 am

Keynote: CLIA Opening Remarks - Sponsored by Hong Kong Tourism Board

Speaker: Kelly Craighead  (Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA))

Location: Grand Ballroom

Sector: Information Technology, Safety & Security, Entertainment, Expedition Cruising, Exploring Ports & Destinations, Hotel Ops/Concessions, Ship Building & Ship Equipment, Ship Interiors & Design, Sustainability Spotlight

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Keynote

Tuesday | 9:50 am

Keynote: Overtourism Case Study: A Partnership Approach - Sponsored by Hong Kong Tourism Board

Moderator: Anne Kalosh  (Seatrade Cruise Review)

Speakers: Mato Frankovic, Adam Goldstein  (CLIA)

Location: Grand Ballroom

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Keynote

Tuesday | 10:10 am

Keynote: State of the Industry Panel - Sponsored by Hong Kong Tourism Board

Moderator: Lucy Hockings  (BBC World News)

Panelists: Frank Del Rio  (Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd), Arnold Donald  (Carnival Corporation), Richard Fain  (Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd), Pierfrancesco Vago  (MSC Cruises)

Location: Grand Ballroom

Sector: Information Technology, Safety & Security, Entertainment, Expedition Cruising, Exploring Ports & Destinations, Hotel Ops/Concessions, Ship Building & Ship Equipment, Ship Interiors & Design, Sustainability Spotlight

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Keynote

Tuesday | 10:50 am

Keynote: The Future of Luxury Cruising - Sponsored by Hong Kong Tourism Board

Moderator: Lucy Hockings  (BBC World News)

Panelists: Roberto Martinoli  (Silversea Cruises), Rick Meadows  (Seabourn Cruise Line), Douglas Prothero  (Ritz Carlton Yacht Collection), Tom Wolber  (Crystal Cruises)

Location: Grand Ballroom

Sector: Information Technology, Safety & Security, Entertainment, Expedition Cruising, Exploring Ports & Destinations, Hotel Ops/Concessions, Ship Building & Ship Equipment, Ship Interiors & Design, Sustainability Spotlight

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Keynote

Tuesday | 12:30 pm

Car to Bar - The Importance of Passenger Experience through the Security Checkpoint - Sponsored by L3Harris

Speaker: James Jordan  (L3Harris)

Location: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Experience Design for Brilliant Destination Performance

Speaker: Bob Allen  (IDEAS)

Location: Room 201/202

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

The Future of Travel, Branding and Guest Experience

Speaker: Chris Nurko  (Interbrand Group)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

The Luxury Travel Trends to Know Now

Speaker: Annie Fitzsimmons  (AFAR Media)

Location: Room 209/210

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Tuesday | 12:40 pm

The Role & Future of Exclusive Cruise Destination in the Caribbean and Central America

Speaker: Giora Israel  (Carnival Corporation)

Location: Room 206/208

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Tuesday | 1:00 pm

Small Ship Cruise Disruptors

Moderator: Paul Brady  (Travel + Leisure)

Panelists: Ellen Asmodeo-Giglio  (AFAR Media), Francesco Galli Zugaro  (Aqua Expeditions), Larry Pimentel  (Azamara)

Location: Room 203/205

Sector: Exploring Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

​Private Islands Are Having A Moment

Moderator: Jane Wooldridge  (The Miami Herald)

Panelists: Diana Block Garcia  (Virgin Voyages), David Candib  (Carnival Corp. & plc), Ken Muskat  (MSC Cruises), Jose Negron  (Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings), Mark Tamis  (Royal Caribbean International)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Exploring Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Tuesday | 1:15 pm

Advancements in Maritime Training

Moderator: Morgan Turrell  (National Transportation Safety Board)

Panelists: Neil Bennett  (Wartsila Voyage Americas), Angelica Sogor  (Carnival Cruise Line)

Location: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Sector: Safety & Security

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Tuesday | 1:30 pm

Dining on Demand, Avocado Toast + Global Gourmet: What Cruisers Crave Now

Speaker: Chris Gray Faust  (Cruise Critic)

Location: The Promenade

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: The Promenade

Travel as Transformation

Speaker: Josh Leibowitz  (Cunard North America / Carnival Corporation & PLC)

Location: Room 209/210

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

​Tech Talk: Artificial Intelligence: Fact or Fiction?

Panelists: Matt Denesuk  (Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.), Luca Pronzati  (MSC Cruises), Marina Shumaieva  (CruiseBe, Inc.)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Sector: Information Technology

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

Tuesday | 2:00 pm

Marketing Mavens and Mavericks Are Promoting Experiences Over Ships

Moderator: Carolyn Spencer Brown  (Cruise Media LLC)

Panelists: Gordon Ho  (Princess Cruises), Barbara Muckermann  (Silversea Cruises), Chris Nurko  (Interbrand Group), Larry Pimentel  (Azamara)

Location: Room 203/205

Sector: Exploring Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Mass Tourism, Sustainability and the Future of European Cruising

Panelists: Luis De Carvalho  (Bermello Ajamil & Partners Europe), Arantxa Garcia  (Intercruises Shoreside & Port Service)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Exploring Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Tuesday | 2:15 pm

Biometric Technology: Transformations in Access Control and Safety

Moderator: John Sifling  (Broad Reach Maritime LLC)

Panelists: Matthew Lewis  (Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.), Diane Sabatino  (U.S. Customs and Border Protection)

Location: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Sector: Information Technology, Safety & Security

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Tuesday | 2:30 pm

Tech Talk: Hospitality and New Technologies - Sponsored by - LG Business Solutions

Moderator: Rob Pegoraro  (USA Today, Fast Company, Yahoo Finance)

Panelists: Antonius Heuer  (Otalio), Mike Kearney  (Siemens Industry), Ingo Soerensen  (Oracle Hospitality)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Sector: Information Technology

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

Tuesday | 3:00 pm

''For Chefs by Chefs''- Simplify Your Kitchen Operations and Eliminate Waste!

Speaker: Chef Heinz Lehmann  (Lehmann Twenty Two)

Location: The Promenade

Sector: Hotel Ops/Concessions

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: The Promenade

A Conversation with Daniel Skjeldam, CEO Hurtigruten

Speaker: Daniel Skjeldam  (Hurtigruten)

Location: Room 201/202

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Networking Reception - Sponsored by Port Gdansk

Location: The Networking Lounge

Pass Type: By Invitation Only

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

The Cruise Line Industry and the Media: Exploring a Paradigm Shift

Moderator: Thomas P. Illes  (University Lecturer and Journalist)

Panelists: Luca Biondolillo  (MSC Cruises), Kelly Craighead  (Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA))

Location: Room 203/205

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Trends in the Med

Speaker: Airam Díaz Pastor  (MedCruise)

Location: Room 209/210

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

​ So You Want to Start a Cruise Line?

Moderator: Anne Kalosh  (Seatrade Cruise Review)

Panelists: Per Bjornsen  (V.Ships Leisure), Colin Farmer  (Certares Management LLC), Mario Ferreira  (Douro Azul, Mystic Cruises and Atlas Ocean Voyages), John Waggoner  (HMS American Queen Steamboat Co.)

Location: Room 206/208

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Tuesday | 3:15 pm

Plastics, Other Solid Wastes, and Composting: Challenges and Solutions

Moderator: Donnie Brown  (Cruise Lines International Association()

Panelists: Ralph Bianculli, Jr.  (Emerald Brand), Tom Herlihy  (Denali Water Solutions/We Care Organics), Nick Rose  (RCCL), Jill Stoneberg  (Virgin Cruises)

Location: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Sector: Sustainability Spotlight

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Tuesday | 3:30 pm

Champagne Reception

Location: Booth 1043

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Tech Talk: Using IT to Generate More Onboard Revenue

Panelists: Heather Bishop  (Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd), Jean-Louis Cambert  (Ponant)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Sector: Information Technology

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

Tuesday | 4:30 pm

Information Technology Reception - Sponsored by – LG Electronics

Sector: Information Technology

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Port of Victoria Wrap-Up-the-Day Event

Location: Booth 559

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Tuesday | 8:00 pm

Porthole Party 2020

Location: Cameo Nightclub | Miami Beach

Pass Type: By Invitation Only

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Wednesday | 9:00 am

Smart Maritime Network In Association with CLIA- Introduction & Welcome from Smart Maritime Network & CLIA

Speakers: Cathy Hodge  (Smart Maritime Network), Joost van Ree  (CLIA)

Location: Room 201/202

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Wednesday | 9:10 am

Smart Maritime Network In Association with CLIA- Opening Notes & Welcome from Conference Chair

Speaker: Alf Sagen  (Nagarro)

Location: Room 201/202

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Wednesday | 9:15 am

Caribbean Destination Development — A New Era

Moderator: Corina Quinn  (Condé Nast Traveler)

Panelist: Rick Sasso  (MSC Cruises)

Location: Room 203/205

Sector: Exploring Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Wednesday | 9:20 am

Smart Maritime Network In Association with CLIA - Digitalisation in Cruise - View from the Top

Location: Room 201/202

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Wednesday | 9:30 am

​The Circular Economy – Is the Cruise Industry Ready?

Panelists: Maikel Arts  (Wärtsilä Marine Business), Linden Coppell  (MSC Cruises), Trond Sigurdsen  (YSA Design)

Location: Room 209/210

Sector: Sustainability Spotlight

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Wednesday | 9:45 am

Smart Maritime Network In Association with CLIA- Building a Next Generation Digital Infrastructure for the Cruise Industry

Speaker: Jay Schneider  (Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.)

Location: Room 201/202

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Wednesday | 10:00 am

Design Lounge: Ship Design Tour - Turning Heads

Moderator: Ayesha Khan

Panelist: Dee Cooper  (Virgin Voyages)

Location: The Design Lounge

Sector: Ship Interiors & Design

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: The Design Lounge

Wednesday | 10:10 am

Smart Maritime Network In Association with CLIA- Developing a Digital Roadmap for Performance Efficiency and Sustainbility in the Cruise Sector

Moderator: Alf Sagen  (Nagarro)

Panelist: Jonas Bergring  (Wärtsilä)

Location: Room 201/202

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Wednesday | 10:15 am

Fuels: Current and Future Trends

Panelists: Rear Admiral Kevin S. Cook  (IRI, Marshall Islands), Helge Hermundsgard  (DNV GL - Maritime)

Location: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Sector: Safety & Security

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Safety & Sustainability Theater

The Future of River Cruising

Speaker: Rudi Schreiner  (AmaWaterways)

Location: Room 203/205

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

​Asia Pacific Spotlight

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Exploring Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Wednesday | 10:30 am

What Do Shoppers Want and Expect On-Board

Speakers: Anna Marchesini  (m1nd-set), Dr. Peter Mohn  (m1nd-set)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

​River Cruising Roundtable

Moderator: Monic van der Heyden  (Port of Amsterdam)

Panelists: Katharine Bonner  (Tauck), Kristin Karst  (AmaWaterways), Walter Littlejohn  (Crystal River Cruises), Charles B. Robertson  (American Cruise Lines)

Location: Room 203/205

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Wednesday | 10:45 am

Design Lounge: Ship Design Tour - Origin of the Species

Moderator: Ayesha Khan

Panelist: Barbara Muckermann  (Silversea Cruises)

Location: The Design Lounge

Sector: Ship Interiors & Design

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: The Design Lounge

Wednesday | 11:00 am

Requirements for Becoming LIsted as an Approved Cruise Line Vendor

Location: The Promenade

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: The Promenade

Wednesday | 11:15 am

Smart Maritime Network In Association with CLIA- Creating Value from Innovation

Speaker: Dana Jongen  (Inmarsat Maritime)

Location: Room 201/202

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

The Business Case for Cyber Security

Moderator: Richard Miller  (PHAROS Mission Critical Solutions)

Panelists: Dawn Haghighi  (Elevate Services), Jason Manar  (FBI), Greg Sullivan  (Carnival Corporation)

Location: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Sector: Information Technology, Safety & Security

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Wednesday | 11:30 am

Generation Z and Generation Alpha at Sea: Winning Over Tomorrow's Largest Consumer Generations

Moderator: Nancy Schretter  (Beacon Group Holdings, Inc)

Panelists: John Downey  (Hurtigruten), Vicky Garcia  (Cruise Planners, an American Express Travel Representative)

Location: Room 203/205

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Holistic Retail, Onboard and Ashore Panel

Moderator: Bill Panoff  (PPI GROUP)

Panelists: Lisa Bauer  (Starboard Cruise Services), Bill Brand  (Carnival Corporation & PLC), Nadine Heubel  (Heinemann Americas, Inc), Adrian Pittaway  (MSC Cruises)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Sector: Hotel Ops/Concessions

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

Investment Analysts Spotlight

Moderator: Peter Shaerf  (AMA Capital Partners)

Panelists: Tim Conder  (Wells Fargo Securities, LLC), Assia Georgieva  (Infinity Research), Steven Wieczynski  (Stifel)

Location: Room 209/210

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Wednesday | 11:45 am

Smart Maritime Network In Association with CLIA- Case Study: Standardized Technology Creates a Rising Sea-Level Playing Field

Speaker: Patrick Dunphy  (Hospitality Technology Next Generation)

Location: Room 201/202

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Wednesday | 12:00 pm

Entertainment Lunch – invite only

Location: Lincoln E

Sector: Entertainment

Pass Type: By Invitation Only

Event Type: Session

Wednesday | 12:15 pm

Smart Maritime Network In Association with CLIA- The Smart Maritime Network

Moderator: Rob O’Dwyer  (Smart Maritime Network)

Panelists: Noemie de Rozieres  (OneWeb), Dana Jongen  (Inmarsat Maritime), Richard McKinney  (RebelRoam)

Location: Room 201/202

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Wednesday | 12:30 pm

Cruising to a Future Anchored by Integrated Audiovisual Experiences

Moderator: Gianni Restaino  (LG Electronics USA, Inc.)

Panelists: Benny Lago  (The Ritz-Carlton Yacht Collection), Zack Niphatkosalsilp  (Studio Dado), John Padgett  (Carnival Corporation & plc.)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

Interior Designers Lunch

Sector: Ship Interiors & Design

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Wednesday | 1:00 pm

Food & Beverage Provisioning by the Numbers

Location: Room 209/210

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Wednesday | 1:15 pm

Automation and Artificial Intelligence in the Maritime Domain

Moderator: Barr Turner  (Cruise Lines International Association)

Panelists: Morgan Turrell  (National Transportation Safety Board), Capt Jorge Viso  (American Pilots'​ Association)

Location: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Wednesday | 1:30 pm

Immersive Opportunities on Land and at Sea: Creating the Guest Experience - Sponsored by - TimePlay

Moderator: Ryan Stana  (RWS Entertainment Group)

Panelists: Lara Dodo  (TimePlay Inc.), Anthony Esparza  (Carnival Cruise Line), Lisa Lehr  (Celebrity Cruises), Stan Morrell  (Herschend Family Entertainment)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Sector: Entertainment

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

U.S. News & World Report and Cruiseline.com Release Exclusive First-Time Cruiser Survey: The Path from Cruise Prospect to Convert

Speakers: Erin Shields  (U.S. News & World Report), Faraz Qureshi  (Cruiseline.com)

Location: Room 203/205

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Wednesday | 2:00 pm

Design Executive Roundtable

Moderator: Ayesha Khan

Panelists: Ellen Bettridge  (UniWorld), Dee Cooper  (Virgin Voyages)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Ship Interiors & Design

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Hotel Ops Innovation

Panelists: Luigi Villani  (Ocean View Monaco S.A.M.), Dietmar Wertanzl  (Leisure Management)

Location: The Promenade

Sector: Hotel Ops/Concessions

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: The Promenade

Wednesday | 2:30 pm

Evolving Technologies: Approaches to Storytelling in Live Entertainment

Moderator: Ryan Stana  (RWS Entertainment Group)

Panelists: Linda Batwin  (Batwin + Robin Productions), Peter Cliff  (Holovis)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Sector: Entertainment

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

​Shipbuilding Spotlight

Moderator: WIlliam MacLachlan  (HFW)

Panelists: David McCarthy  (AD Associates), Trevor Young  (MSC Cruises)

Location: Room 203/205

Sector: Ship Building & Ship Equipment

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

​Tech Talk: Optimizing Communications- Sponsored by - Digital Video Systems

Moderator: Charles E. Sackermann, Jr  (Digital Video Systems)

Panelists: Jean-Louis Cambert  (Ponant), Daniele Buonaiuto  (MSC Cruises), John Maya  (Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.), Richard McKinney  (RebelRoam), Nick Pietrocarlo  (Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.)

Location: Room 201/202

Sector: Information Technology

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Wednesday | 3:00 pm

CLIA Criterion Cruise Challenge - HFB Trends Edition

Moderator: Colleen McDaniel  (Cruise Critic)

Panelist: Gordon Ho  (Princess Cruises)

Location: Room 209/210

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Designing Women: The Vital Voice in Cruise Ship Design

Moderator: Catherine Martin  (Starboard Magazine)

Panelists: Francesca Bucci  (BG Studio), Anne Mari Gulikstad  (YSA Design), Paris M. Swann  (Celebrity Cruises Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.)

Location: Room 206/208

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Wednesday | 3:30 pm

Tech Talk: The Future of Tech Supporting the Customer Experience - Sponsored by Sourcetoad

Moderator: Rob Pegoraro  (USA Today, Fast Company, Yahoo Finance)

Panelists: Tim Klauda  (Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.), Georgios Mortakis  (Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.), Greg Ross-Munro  (Sourcetoad)

Location: Room 201/202

Sector: Information Technology

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Watching What is Old Become New Again: Refurbishment Trends

Moderator: Colleen McDaniel  (Cruise Critic)

Location: Room 203/205

Sector: Ship Building & Ship Equipment

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

​Social Media Influencers Panel

Moderator: William (Lin) Humphrey, Jr  (FIU)

Panelists: Scott Eddy, Sarah Gallo  (The Five Foot Traveler), Johnny Jet  (JohnnyJet.com)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

Wednesday | 4:00 pm

RCCL - Global Tour Presentation / GSTC Awards

Location: Room 206/208

Pass Type: By Invitation Only

Event Type: Other

Wednesday | 4:30 pm

Entertainment Reception

Sector: Entertainment

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Interior Designers Reception

Sector: Ship Interiors & Design

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Port of Victoria Wrap-Up-the-Day Event

Location: Booth 559

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Thursday | 10:00 am

An Introduction to the CLIA Executive Partner Program

Location: The Promenade

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: The Promenade

It Takes a Village

Moderator: Jan Krefting  (YSA Design)

Panelists: Markus Aarnio  (Foreship), Lars Kruse  (Meyer Werft Shipyard), Greg Walton  (Studio Dado Inc.)

Location: Room 203/205

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

The Changing Expedition Marketplace - Sponsored by Wartsila

Moderator: Thomas P. Illes  (University Lecturer and Journalist)

Panelists: Conrad Combrink  (Silversea Cruises), Niels-Erik Lund  (SunStone Ships), Ben Lyons  (Expedition Voyage Consultants, Ltd.), Navin Sawhney  (Ponant), Robin West  (Seabourn)

Location: Room 201/202

Sector: Expedition Cruising

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Thursday | 10:15 am

NTSB and Coast Guard Update

Moderator: John Sifling  (Broad Reach Maritime LLC)

Panelist: Morgan Turrell  (National Transportation Safety Board)

Location: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Sector: Information Technology

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Thursday | 10:30 am

Beyond the Ship, Incorporating Sustainability and Wellness in the Entire Cruise Experience

Panelists: Gustavo Berenblum  (Berenblum Busch Architects), Margaret Fitzsimons

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Sector: Sustainability Spotlight

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

Thursday | 11:00 am

Exploring the New Cruise Hybrid

Moderator: Liz Gammon  (LizGammon.com)

Panelists: Alberto Aliberti  (Atlas Ocean Voyages), Conrad Combrink  (Silversea Cruises), Zeljka Galik Cimic  (Scenic Luxury Cruises & Tours), Tim Littley  (Seabourn)

Location: Room 201/202

Sector: Expedition Cruising

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Professional Women in Cruising Brunch Women's International Shipping & Trading Association (WISTA) - Sponsored by Uplift

Moderator: Anna Silva  (Port Everglades Department)

Panelists: CAPT JoAnn Burdian  (USCOTP), Katherine Forbes-Smith  (Bahamas Disaster Recovery Authority), Amanda Martin  (Mission Resolve Foundation), Rick Sasso  (MSC Cruises), Lisa Schillig  (Bahamas Paradise Cruise Line)

Location: Room 206/208

Pass Type: RSVP Required

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Sustainability Spotlight

Panelists: Arantxa Garcia  (Intercruises Shoreside & Port Service), Nancy Houley  (Port of Québec), Hervé Houdré  (H2 Sustainability Consulting), Joyce Landry  (Landry and Kling), Asta Lassesen  (Hurtigruten)

Location: Room 203/205

Sector: Sustainability Spotlight

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Thursday | 11:15 am

Design Lounge Interview TBA

Moderator: Ayesha Khan

Location: The Design Lounge

Sector: Ship Interiors & Design

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: The Design Lounge

Innovations Forum: Technical Advances in Safe and Sustainable Cruising

Moderator: Richard Miller  (PHAROS Mission Critical Solutions)

Panelists: Nick Bice  (USAFE), Catherine Gwilliam  (Geollect), RIchard McCormick  (Survitec Group Ltd.)

Location: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Sector: Information Technology

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Thursday | 12:00 pm

Design Lounge: Ship Design Tour -A Fireside Chat Among Friends

Moderator: Ayesha Khan

Speaker: Greg Walton  (Studio Dado Inc.)

Location: The Design Lounge

Sector: Ship Interiors & Design

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: The Design Lounge

The Cruise Industry's Journey towards Decarbonisation

Speaker: Bud Darr  (MSC Cruises)

Location: Room 203/205

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

​Solving the Expedition Staffing Shortage

Moderator: Ben Lyons  (Expedition Voyage Consultants, Ltd.)

Panelists: Marcel Kind  (Simwave B.V.), Jen Martin  (Lindblad Expeditions)

Location: Room 201/202

Sector: Expedition Cruising

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program

Thursday | 12:30 pm

Addressing the Greenhouse Gas Challenge for the Cruise Industry

Speaker: Oskar Levander  (Kongsberg Maritime)

Location: Room 203/205

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Conference Program