Conference Program Scheduler

View, browse and sort the list of sessions by Pass Type, Session, Day/Time, or by Speaker. Sessions are subject to change. Seating is on a first-come, first-served basis. Please arrive early to ensure you get a seat.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Monday | 10:00am
    • 1, 10:00am - 11:30am
      Location:  222/223
      Moderator:
      Roger Blum (Cruise & Port Advisors)
      Panelists:
      Antonella Aloschi (Aloschi Bros), Francesco Brazzini (Italian National Tourist Board), Bruce Krumrine (Princess Cruises), Robert Lepisto (SeaDream Yacht Club), Carmen Morosan (Intercruises Shoreside & Port Services)
      Sector: Destinations
      Session Type: World Cruise Tourism Summit
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Monday | 2:15pm
    • 1, 2:15pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom A
      Moderator:
      Luis De Carvalho (Bermello, Ajamil & Partners Europe)
      Panelists:
      Sandra Diana Bratland (Cruise Norway AS), Nathan Dundas (Antigua & Barbuda Cruise Tourism Association), Michel Nestour (Carnival Corporation & plc), Captain Luigi Pastena (MSC Cruises), Anne Sophie Peyran (French Riveira Ports Authority), Mary Shaw-Delaney (Silversea Cruises)
      Sector: Destinations
      Session Type: World Cruise Tourism Summit
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Tuesday | 9:30am
    • 1, 9:30am - 11:30am
      Location:  Terminal 4
      Moderator:
      Susan Li (CNBC)
      Panelists:
      Frank Del Rio (Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd), Arnold Donald (Carnival Corporation), Richard Fain (Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd), Pierfrancesco Vago (MSC Cruises)
      Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Destinations, Environmental, Health & Wellness, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment
      Session Type: Keynote
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Tuesday | 12:30pm
    • 1, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom B
      Moderator:
      Carolyn Spencer Brown (Cruise Critic)
      Panelists:
      Tal Danai (ArtLink), Ido Garini (Studio Appétit), Michal Jackiewicz (Tillberg Design), Andy Yuill (SMC Design)
      Sector: Design & Ship Interiors
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
      1, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
      Location:  222/223
      Moderator:
      Bud Darr (Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA))
      Speaker:
      Aziz Bamik (GTT North America)
      Panelists:
      John Grubic (Shell), Peter Keller (EVP, TOTE, Inc), Paolo Moretti (RINA Services), Tom Strang (Carnival Corporation)
      Sector: Environmental, Health & Wellness, Ship Equipment
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Tuesday | 2:00pm
    • 1, 2:00pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  222/223
      Moderator:
      Adam Snitzer (MSC Cruises)
      Panelists:
      Palemia Field (ABB Marine), Josh Leibowitz (Carnival), Jörgen Strandberg (Wärtsilä)
      Sector: Ship Equipment, Information Technology, Hotel Operations
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
      1, 2:00pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom B
      Moderator:
      John F. Tercek (Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd)
      Panelists:
      Chih-Wen Cheng (Port of Kaohsiung, Taiwan International Ports Co., Ltd.), Hiroshi Ishihara (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (MLIT)), Eui-Keun Kim (Jeju International University), Kevin Lynskey (PortMiami), Arnt Møller (Copenhagen Malmö Port), Sacha Rougier (Cruise Gate Hamburg)
      Sector: Destinations, Ship Equipment
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
      1, 2:00pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Floridian Ballroom
      Speaker:
      Bud Darr (Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA))
      Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Destinations, Environmental, Health & Wellness, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment
      Session Type: Safety & Security Symposium
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass, Exhibitor Pass, Show Floor Only Pass, Travel Agent Pass
    • Tuesday | 2:30pm
    • 1, 2:30pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  Floridian Ballroom
      Moderator:
      John Sifling (Broad Reach Maritime, LLC)
      Panelists:
      Rob Balloch (MARSS SAM, A MARSS Group Company), Richard Garcia (Southwest Research Institute), Mark Kosloski (McRoberts Security Technologies), Jay Robinson (FLIR Systems, Inc.), Rob Sprecher PMP (MorphoTrak), Matt Winans (Surveillance International), Anthony Zagami (Security Identification Systems Corp. (aka) SISCO)
      Sector: Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Information Technology, Hotel Operations, Ship Services
      Session Type: Safety & Security Symposium
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass, Exhibitor Pass, Show Floor Only Pass, Travel Agent Pass
    • Tuesday | 3:30pm
    • 1, 3:30pm - 5:30pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom A
      Moderator:
      Elisabetta De Nardo (Ports & Destinations Committee Chair, CLIA Europe)
      Speakers:
      Patrick Clark (Avalon Waterways), David Dingle (Carnival UK), Gianluca Suprani (MSC Cruises)
      Panelists:
      Willy Hansen (Port of Skagen, Denmark), Carla Salvadó (Global Ports Holding), Monic Van der Heyden (Cruise Port of Amsterdam)
      Keynote:
      Kyriakos (Kerry) Anastassiadis (Chairman, CLIA Europe)
      Sector: Destinations, Environmental, Health & Wellness, Ship Equipment, Safety & Security
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Wednesday | 9:00am
    • 1, 9:00am - 11:00am
      Location:  Palm Ballroom A
      Moderator:
      Sarina Bratton (Deputy Chair, CLIA Australasia)
      Speakers:
      Jill Abel (Australian Cruise Association), Annie Chang (Singapore Tourism Board), Mitsuo Kubo (Ishikawa Prefectural Government), Anthony Lau (Hong Kong Tourism Board), Gavin Smith (Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd), Harry Sommer (Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings, Ltd), Debbie Summers (Cruise New Zealand), Jan Swartz (Princess Cruises), Ketut Sediya Yasa (Cruise Asia by Destination Asia), Capt Hernan Zini (Royal Caribbean cruises Ltd)
      Sector: Destinations, Ship Equipment
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Wednesday | 9:30am
    • 1, 9:30am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Floridian Ballroom
      Moderators:
      Darcy Noricks (VGF Security Solutions, LLC), John Sifling (Broad Reach Maritime, LLC)
      Panelists:
      Sam Harvill (Port Everglades Department, Broward County), Carmen Morosan (Intercruises Shoreside & Port Services), Paul Rosen (U.S Department of Homeland Security), CAPT Harry Schmidt (National Maritime Intelligence Office (NMIO)), Charles Sitkoff (Delta Airlines), George Taylor (iJet International), George Varghese (Rais Hassan Saadi Group, Cruise Division, UAE), David Vass, CTIE (Abercrombie & Kent Destination Management)
      Sector: Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Information Technology, Hotel Operations, Destinations, Ship Services
      Session Type: Safety & Security Symposium
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass, Exhibitor Pass, Show Floor Only Pass, Travel Agent Pass
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • 1, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom B
      Moderator:
      Chuck Sackermann (Digital Video Systems)
      Panelists:
      Gregory Martin (O3b Networks Ltd.), Tennyson LaJeunesse (RedCell Technologies), Reza Rasoulian (Carnival Cruise Line), Joe Spytek (ITC Global), Spencer Wang (Netflix)
      Sector: Information Technology
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
      1, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  222/223
      Moderator:
      Bud Darr (Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA))
      Panelists:
      Ryan Allain (MSC Cruises), Henrik Badin (Scanship), Rich Pruitt (RMP Sustainability, LLC)
      Sector: Environmental, Health & Wellness, Ship Equipment
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Wednesday | 12:30pm
    • 1, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom B
      Moderator:
      Paul Brady (Conde Nast Traveler)
      Panelists:
      Gordon Ho (Princess Cruises), Michael Klein (Adobe), Barbara Muckermann (Silversea Cruises), Ole Kristian Sivertsen (Global Eagle)
      Sector: Hotel Operations, Information Technology
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • 1, 1:00pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  Floridian Ballroom
      Moderator:
      Rob Griffiths (Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA))
      Panelists:
      Brandi Baldwin (U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters), Marco Bognolo (Fincantieri S.p.A.), Niels Fraende (Viking Lifesaving Equipment A/S), Peter Hatecke (Hatecke GmbH), Captain Antonio Prestigiacomo (Lloyd's Register North America, Inc, Lloyd's Register Marine & Offshore)
      Sector: Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Information Technology, Hotel Operations
      Session Type: Safety & Security Symposium
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass, Exhibitor Pass, Show Floor Only Pass, Travel Agent Pass
    • Wednesday | 2:00pm
    • 1, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  222/223
      Moderator:
      Liz Gammon (Access Cruise)
      Panelists:
      David Vass, CTIE (Abercrombie & Kent Destination Management), Paul Brady (Conde Nast Traveler), Amy Agramonte, Valérie Conan (.), Glen Gardner (.), Charlette Seidel (.)
      Sector: Destinations
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
      1, 2:00pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom B
      Moderator:
      Tony Peisley (Author, End of the Beginning for Cruising)
      Panelists:
      Maurizio Cergol (FINCANTIERI S.p.A.), Ramon De Lara (Navantia), Peter Fetten (Carnival Corporation & plc), Karl J. Pojer (Hapag-Lloyd Cruises), Lawrence Zammit (FINCANTIERI S.p.A.)
      Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Ship Equipment
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • 1, 3:00pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  Floridian Ballroom
      Moderator:
      Mike Inman (Maritime, Environmental & Regulatory Operations Support and Consulting)
      Panelists:
      Helge Hermundsgard (DNV-GL - Maritime), Joe Westbrook (Proton360 Communications), Captain Bill Wright
      Sector: Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Information Technology, Hotel Operations, Ship Services
      Session Type: Safety & Security Symposium
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass, Exhibitor Pass, Show Floor Only Pass, Travel Agent Pass
    • Wednesday | 3:30pm
    • 1, 3:30pm - 5:30pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom A
      Moderator:
      Anne Kalosh (Seatrade Cruise Review/Seatrade Cruise News)
      Speakers:
      José R. Izquierdo II (Puerto Rico Tourism Company), Sebastián Montero (Andes Consultants), Carmen Ortega (Port of Vancouver), Amy Powers (CruiseMaine USA)
      Panelists:
      Charlie Ball (Holland America Group), Mark Conroy (Silversea Cruises), Claudius Docekal (Crystal Cruises), Christine Duffy (Carnival Cruise Line), Roberto Fusaro (MSC Cruises (USA) Inc.), Camille Olivere (Norwegian Cruise Line), Andy Stuart (Norwegian Cruise Line)
      Keynote:
      Michele Paige (FCCA)
      Sector: Destinations, Environmental, Health & Wellness
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Thursday | 9:00am
    • 1, 9:00am - 11:30am
      Location:  Floridian Ballroom
      Moderator:
      Bud Darr (Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA))
      Panelists:
      John Bos (Cybrex, LLC), Eric Freeburg (GE/Wurldtech), Howard Fireman (American Bureau of Shipping), Captain Verne Gifford (U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters), Austin Murphy (CrowdStrike, Inc.), Giles Noakes (Baltic and International Maritime Council (BIMCO)), Paul Rosen (U.S Department of Homeland Security), Alex Soukhanov (United States Maritime Resource Center (USMRC)), Steve Orrin (Intel Corp.)
      Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Destinations, Environmental, Health & Wellness, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services
      Session Type: Safety & Security Symposium
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass, Exhibitor Pass, Show Floor Only Pass, Travel Agent Pass
    • Thursday | 9:30am
    • 1, 9:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  Palm Ballroom A
      Moderator:
      Captain Ben Lyons (Expedition Voyage Consultants)
      Speaker:
      Sven Lindblad (Lindblad Expeditions)
      Panelists:
      Markus Aarnio (Foreship), Navin Sawhney (PONANT Yacht Cruises & Expeditions), Daniel Skjeldam (Hurtigruten)
      Sector: Destinations, Ship Equipment, Environmental, Health & Wellness
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • 1, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  222/223
      Moderator:
      Donald Brown (Cruise Lines International Association)
      Panelists:
      Dr. Robert Bargatze (Site Head Takeda Vaccines Inc.), Mel Skipp (Carnival Corporation & plc), CDR Aimee Treffiletti (USPHS, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
      Sector: Environmental, Health & Wellness
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
      1, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom B
      Moderator:
      Adam Snitzer (MSC Cruises)
      Panelists:
      Van Anderson (Avoya Travel), Michael Klein (Adobe), Troy Martin (Miami Air International)
      Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Destinations, Environmental, Health & Wellness, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Thursday | 12:00pm
    • 1, 12:00pm - 1:30pm
      Location:  Floridian Ballroom
      Moderator:
      Kierstin Del Valle (Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA))
      Panelists:
      Drummond Fraser, CAPT Ben Hawkins (U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters), Captain Ben Lyons (Expedition Voyage Consultants, Ltd.), Captain Christopher Hearn (The Marine Institute), Captain David (Duke) Snider (Martech Polar Consulting, Ltd.), Trond Spande (Safe Yards)
      Sector: Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Information Technology, Hotel Operations, Destinations, Ship Services
      Session Type: Safety & Security Symposium
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass, Exhibitor Pass, Show Floor Only Pass, Travel Agent Pass
    • Thursday | 1:00pm
    • 1, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom B
      Moderator:
      Hannah Sampson (Skift)
      Panelists:
      Bonnie Levengood (MSC Cruises), Caroline Lombardi (Carnival)
      Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Destinations, Environmental, Health & Wellness, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
      1, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  222/223
      Moderator:
      Jacqueline Gifford (Travel & Leisure)
      Speaker:
      Ashish Pandaya (Art of Living)
      Panelists:
      Sandra Foyil (Canyon Ranch SpaClub at Sea), Antony Papageorgiou (PURE Marine Solutions), James Rodriguez (Oceana Cruises), Cody Patrick (Sunset Harbor Innovative Fitness Training)
      Sector: Environmental, Health & Wellness, Hotel Operations
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
  • Peter KellerChairman, SEA/LNGEVP, TOTE, Inc

    As Executive Vice President of TOTE, Peter I. Keller assists in the oversight of both TOTE Shipholdings and the TOTE Maritime Division which incudes TOTE Maritime Puerto Rico and TOTE maritime Alaska.

    Keller joined TOTE in February of 2012 as President of Sea Star Line (now TOTE Maritime Puerto Rico) and has been leading the conversion of the company's fleet to Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG). He has also been accountable for the fuel acquisition and logistics activities associated with the conversion to LNG.

    Previously he was the Principal of Peter I. Keller and Associates, LLC, a consulting and advisory practice serving the International Maritime Industry.

    Keller has extensive experience in Port and Terminal development, Liner Industry activities, Labor relations, Intermodal operations and Supply Chain economics and strategies. He has also been involved in merger and acquisition strategies and tactics, public private partnership development and has advised many senior Industry executives.

    From 2000 until 2010, Mr. Keller was EVP and Chief Operating Officer of NYK Group Americas, Inc. In this capacity he oversaw policy matters for all the NYK Group operating Companies in North America that included NYK Line, NYK Logistics, Yusen Terminals and Ceres Terminals. Prior to that assignment he was President of NYK Line (North America) Inc. and a member of the Governing Board of NYK in Tokyo. He is only the second non-Japanese nominated to the Governing Board in the 125 year history of NYK and was the first to be named President of NYK Line (North America).

    Mr. Keller is a graduate of Lehigh University in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania and started his transportation career as an Officer in the U.S. Army Transportation Corps serving as a Captain in Germany. In 1968 he joined Sea-Land Service at Port Elizabeth, New Jersey. During his 14 years at Sea-Land he held positions of increasing responsibility in operations, administration and sales in both Europe and North America. He was also a senior member of the team that formed the Navieras de Puerto Rico. In 1979 he was named Vice President of Information Resources.

    In 1983 Mr. Keller was named President of CAST North America in Montreal, Canada. CAST was a container and bulk cargo carrier operating principally between Canada and Europe. He was also an Executive of Pan Bulk Shipping of Bermuda, a Company involved in the worldwide iron ore trades. In the early 1990's he became Chief Executive Officer of The CAST Group and successfully led the Group through a major re-engineering of that business which ultimately led to a successful sale of the organization.

    Mr. Keller also acted as a Consultant to many leading Container Carriers as well as Ports, Terminal Operators and Intermodal service providers prior to joining NYK in late 1999.

    Mr. Keller was a member of the Board of Directors of the Pacific Maritime Association (PMA), the Pacific Maritime Shipping Association and the United States Maritime Exchange (USMX). He is also a founding father of the Intermodal Transportation Institute of the University of Denver. He served for many years as Chairman of OCEMA, the Ocean Carriers Equipment and Maintenance Association. He was the founding Chairman of Consolidated Chassis Management (CCM), the Industry utility that is the operating arm of OCEMA and manages the Chassis Pools across the U.S.

    Together with Target Stores and TTSI he was a founder of the Coalition for Responsible Transportation (CRT), now an Industry wide organization committed to environmentally responsible practices across the supply chain.

    Mr. Keller was inducted into the International Maritime Hall of Fame in 2006 at the United Nations in New York. He was also named a "Good Scout" by the Boy Scouts of America and "Person of the Year" by the NY Freight Forwarders and Customs House Brokers Association.

    He is a Past Member of "The Box Club" and has served on the Boards of the New York Shipping Association, The Shipping Federation of Canada, the Maritime Employers Association of Canada and the Transportation Data Coordinating Committee as well as EDI organizations in both the U.S. and Canada.

    Mr. Keller also serves as Chairman of SEA/LNG and International organization committed to accelerating the adaption of LNG as a maritime fuel.

    Mr. Keller is married to the former Trina Olivieri and has three children and two grandchildren. He and Trina reside in Estero, Florida.


    Presenting: