Conference Program Scheduler

View, browse and sort the list of sessions by Pass Type, Session, Day/Time, or by Speaker. Sessions are subject to change. Seating is on a first-come, first-served basis. Please arrive early to ensure you get a seat.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Monday | 10:00am
    • 1, 10:00am - 11:30am
      Location:  222/223
      Moderator:
      Roger Blum (Cruise & Port Advisors)
      Panelists:
      Antonella Aloschi (Aloschi Bros), Francesco Brazzini (Italian National Tourist Board), Bruce Krumrine (Princess Cruises), Robert Lepisto (SeaDream Yacht Club), Carmen Morosan (Intercruises Shoreside & Port Services)
      Sector: Destinations
      Session Type: World Cruise Tourism Summit
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Monday | 2:15pm
    • 1, 2:15pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom A
      Moderator:
      Luis De Carvalho (Bermello, Ajamil & Partners Europe)
      Panelists:
      Sandra Diana Bratland (Cruise Norway AS), Nathan Dundas (Antigua & Barbuda Cruise Tourism Association), Michel Nestour (Carnival Corporation & plc), Captain Luigi Pastena (MSC Cruises), Anne Sophie Peyran (French Riveira Ports Authority), Mary Shaw-Delaney (Silversea Cruises)
      Sector: Destinations
      Session Type: World Cruise Tourism Summit
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Tuesday | 9:30am
    • 1, 9:30am - 11:30am
      Location:  Terminal 4
      Moderator:
      Susan Li (CNBC)
      Panelists:
      Frank Del Rio (Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd), Arnold Donald (Carnival Corporation), Richard Fain (Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd), Pierfrancesco Vago (MSC Cruises)
      Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Destinations, Environmental, Health & Wellness, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment
      Session Type: Keynote
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Tuesday | 12:30pm
    • 1, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom B
      Moderator:
      Carolyn Spencer Brown (Cruise Critic)
      Panelists:
      Tal Danai (ArtLink), Ido Garini (Studio Appétit), Michal Jackiewicz (Tillberg Design), Andy Yuill (SMC Design)
      Sector: Design & Ship Interiors
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
      1, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
      Location:  222/223
      Moderator:
      Bud Darr (Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA))
      Speaker:
      Aziz Bamik (GTT North America)
      Panelists:
      John Grubic (Shell), Peter Keller (EVP, TOTE, Inc), Paolo Moretti (RINA Services), Tom Strang (Carnival Corporation)
      Sector: Environmental, Health & Wellness, Ship Equipment
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Tuesday | 2:00pm
    • 1, 2:00pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  222/223
      Moderator:
      Adam Snitzer (MSC Cruises)
      Panelists:
      Palemia Field (ABB Marine), Josh Leibowitz (Carnival), Jörgen Strandberg (Wärtsilä)
      Sector: Ship Equipment, Information Technology, Hotel Operations
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
      1, 2:00pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom B
      Moderator:
      John F. Tercek (Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd)
      Panelists:
      Chih-Wen Cheng (Port of Kaohsiung, Taiwan International Ports Co., Ltd.), Hiroshi Ishihara (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (MLIT)), Eui-Keun Kim (Jeju International University), Kevin Lynskey (PortMiami), Arnt Møller (Copenhagen Malmö Port), Sacha Rougier (Cruise Gate Hamburg)
      Sector: Destinations, Ship Equipment
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
      1, 2:00pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Floridian Ballroom
      Speaker:
      Bud Darr (Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA))
      Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Destinations, Environmental, Health & Wellness, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment
      Session Type: Safety & Security Symposium
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass, Exhibitor Pass, Show Floor Only Pass, Travel Agent Pass
    • Tuesday | 2:30pm
    • 1, 2:30pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  Floridian Ballroom
      Moderator:
      John Sifling (Broad Reach Maritime, LLC)
      Panelists:
      Rob Balloch (MARSS SAM, A MARSS Group Company), Richard Garcia (Southwest Research Institute), Mark Kosloski (McRoberts Security Technologies), Jay Robinson (FLIR Systems, Inc.), Rob Sprecher PMP (MorphoTrak), Matt Winans (Surveillance International), Anthony Zagami (Security Identification Systems Corp. (aka) SISCO)
      Sector: Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Information Technology, Hotel Operations, Ship Services
      Session Type: Safety & Security Symposium
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass, Exhibitor Pass, Show Floor Only Pass, Travel Agent Pass
    • Tuesday | 3:30pm
    • 1, 3:30pm - 5:30pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom A
      Moderator:
      Elisabetta De Nardo (Ports & Destinations Committee Chair, CLIA Europe)
      Speakers:
      Patrick Clark (Avalon Waterways), David Dingle (Carnival UK), Gianluca Suprani (MSC Cruises)
      Panelists:
      Willy Hansen (Port of Skagen, Denmark), Carla Salvadó (Global Ports Holding), Monic Van der Heyden (Cruise Port of Amsterdam)
      Keynote:
      Kyriakos (Kerry) Anastassiadis (Chairman, CLIA Europe)
      Sector: Destinations, Environmental, Health & Wellness, Ship Equipment, Safety & Security
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Wednesday | 9:00am
    • 1, 9:00am - 11:00am
      Location:  Palm Ballroom A
      Moderator:
      Sarina Bratton (Deputy Chair, CLIA Australasia)
      Speakers:
      Jill Abel (Australian Cruise Association), Annie Chang (Singapore Tourism Board), Mitsuo Kubo (Ishikawa Prefectural Government), Anthony Lau (Hong Kong Tourism Board), Gavin Smith (Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd), Harry Sommer (Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings, Ltd), Debbie Summers (Cruise New Zealand), Jan Swartz (Princess Cruises), Ketut Sediya Yasa (Cruise Asia by Destination Asia), Capt Hernan Zini (Royal Caribbean cruises Ltd)
      Sector: Destinations, Ship Equipment
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Wednesday | 9:30am
    • 1, 9:30am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Floridian Ballroom
      Moderators:
      Darcy Noricks (VGF Security Solutions, LLC), John Sifling (Broad Reach Maritime, LLC)
      Panelists:
      Sam Harvill (Port Everglades Department, Broward County), Carmen Morosan (Intercruises Shoreside & Port Services), Paul Rosen (U.S Department of Homeland Security), CAPT Harry Schmidt (National Maritime Intelligence Office (NMIO)), Charles Sitkoff (Delta Airlines), George Taylor (iJet International), George Varghese (Rais Hassan Saadi Group, Cruise Division, UAE), David Vass, CTIE (Abercrombie & Kent Destination Management)
      Sector: Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Information Technology, Hotel Operations, Destinations, Ship Services
      Session Type: Safety & Security Symposium
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass, Exhibitor Pass, Show Floor Only Pass, Travel Agent Pass
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • 1, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom B
      Moderator:
      Chuck Sackermann (Digital Video Systems)
      Panelists:
      Gregory Martin (O3b Networks Ltd.), Tennyson LaJeunesse (RedCell Technologies), Reza Rasoulian (Carnival Cruise Line), Joe Spytek (ITC Global), Spencer Wang (Netflix)
      Sector: Information Technology
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
      1, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  222/223
      Moderator:
      Bud Darr (Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA))
      Panelists:
      Ryan Allain (MSC Cruises), Henrik Badin (Scanship), Rich Pruitt (RMP Sustainability, LLC)
      Sector: Environmental, Health & Wellness, Ship Equipment
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Wednesday | 12:30pm
    • 1, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom B
      Moderator:
      Paul Brady (Conde Nast Traveler)
      Panelists:
      Gordon Ho (Princess Cruises), Michael Klein (Adobe), Barbara Muckermann (Silversea Cruises), Ole Kristian Sivertsen (Global Eagle)
      Sector: Hotel Operations, Information Technology
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • 1, 1:00pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  Floridian Ballroom
      Moderator:
      Rob Griffiths (Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA))
      Panelists:
      Brandi Baldwin (U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters), Marco Bognolo (Fincantieri S.p.A.), Niels Fraende (Viking Lifesaving Equipment A/S), Peter Hatecke (Hatecke GmbH), Captain Antonio Prestigiacomo (Lloyd's Register North America, Inc, Lloyd's Register Marine & Offshore)
      Sector: Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Information Technology, Hotel Operations
      Session Type: Safety & Security Symposium
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass, Exhibitor Pass, Show Floor Only Pass, Travel Agent Pass
    • Wednesday | 2:00pm
    • 1, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  222/223
      Moderator:
      Liz Gammon (Access Cruise)
      Panelists:
      David Vass, CTIE (Abercrombie & Kent Destination Management), Paul Brady (Conde Nast Traveler), Amy Agramonte, Valérie Conan (.), Glen Gardner (.), Charlette Seidel (.)
      Sector: Destinations
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
      1, 2:00pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom B
      Moderator:
      Tony Peisley (Author, End of the Beginning for Cruising)
      Panelists:
      Maurizio Cergol (FINCANTIERI S.p.A.), Ramon De Lara (Navantia), Peter Fetten (Carnival Corporation & plc), Karl J. Pojer (Hapag-Lloyd Cruises), Lawrence Zammit (FINCANTIERI S.p.A.)
      Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Ship Equipment
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • 1, 3:00pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  Floridian Ballroom
      Moderator:
      Mike Inman (Maritime, Environmental & Regulatory Operations Support and Consulting)
      Panelists:
      Helge Hermundsgard (DNV-GL - Maritime), Joe Westbrook (Proton360 Communications), Captain Bill Wright
      Sector: Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Information Technology, Hotel Operations, Ship Services
      Session Type: Safety & Security Symposium
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass, Exhibitor Pass, Show Floor Only Pass, Travel Agent Pass
    • Wednesday | 3:30pm
    • 1, 3:30pm - 5:30pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom A
      Moderator:
      Anne Kalosh (Seatrade Cruise Review/Seatrade Cruise News)
      Speakers:
      José R. Izquierdo II (Puerto Rico Tourism Company), Sebastián Montero (Andes Consultants), Carmen Ortega (Port of Vancouver), Amy Powers (CruiseMaine USA)
      Panelists:
      Charlie Ball (Holland America Group), Mark Conroy (Silversea Cruises), Claudius Docekal (Crystal Cruises), Christine Duffy (Carnival Cruise Line), Roberto Fusaro (MSC Cruises (USA) Inc.), Camille Olivere (Norwegian Cruise Line), Andy Stuart (Norwegian Cruise Line)
      Keynote:
      Michele Paige (FCCA)
      Sector: Destinations, Environmental, Health & Wellness
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Thursday | 9:00am
    • 1, 9:00am - 11:30am
      Location:  Floridian Ballroom
      Moderator:
      Bud Darr (Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA))
      Panelists:
      John Bos (Cybrex, LLC), Eric Freeburg (GE/Wurldtech), Howard Fireman (American Bureau of Shipping), Captain Verne Gifford (U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters), Austin Murphy (CrowdStrike, Inc.), Giles Noakes (Baltic and International Maritime Council (BIMCO)), Paul Rosen (U.S Department of Homeland Security), Alex Soukhanov (United States Maritime Resource Center (USMRC)), Steve Orrin (Intel Corp.)
      Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Destinations, Environmental, Health & Wellness, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services
      Session Type: Safety & Security Symposium
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass, Exhibitor Pass, Show Floor Only Pass, Travel Agent Pass
    • Thursday | 9:30am
    • 1, 9:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  Palm Ballroom A
      Moderator:
      Captain Ben Lyons (Expedition Voyage Consultants)
      Speaker:
      Sven Lindblad (Lindblad Expeditions)
      Panelists:
      Markus Aarnio (Foreship), Navin Sawhney (PONANT Yacht Cruises & Expeditions), Daniel Skjeldam (Hurtigruten)
      Sector: Destinations, Ship Equipment, Environmental, Health & Wellness
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • 1, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  222/223
      Moderator:
      Donald Brown (Cruise Lines International Association)
      Panelists:
      Dr. Robert Bargatze (Site Head Takeda Vaccines Inc.), Mel Skipp (Carnival Corporation & plc), CDR Aimee Treffiletti (USPHS, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
      Sector: Environmental, Health & Wellness
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
      1, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom B
      Moderator:
      Adam Snitzer (MSC Cruises)
      Panelists:
      Van Anderson (Avoya Travel), Michael Klein (Adobe), Troy Martin (Miami Air International)
      Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Destinations, Environmental, Health & Wellness, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
    • Thursday | 12:00pm
    • 1, 12:00pm - 1:30pm
      Location:  Floridian Ballroom
      Moderator:
      Kierstin Del Valle (Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA))
      Panelists:
      Drummond Fraser, CAPT Ben Hawkins (U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters), Captain Ben Lyons (Expedition Voyage Consultants, Ltd.), Captain Christopher Hearn (The Marine Institute), Captain David (Duke) Snider (Martech Polar Consulting, Ltd.), Trond Spande (Safe Yards)
      Sector: Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Information Technology, Hotel Operations, Destinations, Ship Services
      Session Type: Safety & Security Symposium
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass, Exhibitor Pass, Show Floor Only Pass, Travel Agent Pass
    • Thursday | 1:00pm
    • 1, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Palm Ballroom B
      Moderator:
      Hannah Sampson (Skift)
      Panelists:
      Bonnie Levengood (MSC Cruises), Caroline Lombardi (Carnival)
      Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Destinations, Environmental, Health & Wellness, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
      1, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  222/223
      Moderator:
      Jacqueline Gifford (Travel & Leisure)
      Speaker:
      Ashish Pandaya (Art of Living)
      Panelists:
      Sandra Foyil (Canyon Ranch SpaClub at Sea), Antony Papageorgiou (PURE Marine Solutions), James Rodriguez (Oceana Cruises), Cody Patrick (Sunset Harbor Innovative Fitness Training)
      Sector: Environmental, Health & Wellness, Hotel Operations
      Session Type: Conference Session
      Pass Type: VIP All Access Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass
  • Maurizio CergolCruise Vessel Chief DesignerFINCANTIERI S.p.A.

    MAURIZIO CERGOL is a Senior Chief Designer responsible of Marketing and New Concept Development in Fincantieri, the major Italian Shipbuilding company.

    After a working experience in Civil Architecture and Interiors Decoration, he received degrees with honours in Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering from the University of Trieste in 1981 and winning the Costanzi Prize in 1982
    He joined Fincantieri in the same year, starting is career in the Basic Design Dept. of the company's headquarter in Trieste, where he worked with designing teams on several ships like Containers, RoRo, pax ferries, tankers etc.
    In 1986 he has been promoted Chief Designer and he start working on cruise vessels, participating in the design of Costa Classica e Romantica .

    Since then, other than countless number of projects, studies and innovative concepts of cruise ships for several Owners, of any size, he has been responsible Senior Naval Architect for developing, designing and contracting the following Fincantieri Cruise Vessels:

    - 1989 55,000 GRT STATENDAM CLASS for Holland America Line (4 ships)

    - 1993 101,000 GRT DESTINY CLASS or Carnival Cruise Line , first Over Panama cruise ship, and its stretched version (3 ships )

    - 1995 62,000 GRT ROTTERDAM CLASS for Holland America Line ( 4 ships)

    - 1996 110,000 GRT CONQUEST CLASS for Carnival Cruise Line (6 ships )

    - 1999 82,000 GRT VISTA CLASS for Holland America Line (6 ships )

    - 2000 105,000 GRT FORTUNA CLASS Cruise Vessels for COSTA (2 ships)

    - 2003 114,000 GRT CONCORDIA CLASS Cruise Vessel for COSTA (5 ships )

    - 2004 83,000 GRT ARCADIA Cruise Vessel for P&O (1 ship)

    - 2005 89,000 GRT QUEEN VICTORIA CLASS for CUNARD (2 ships)

    - 2006 128,000 GRT CARNIVAL DREAM CLASS for Carnival Cruise Line (3 ships )

    - 2007 90,000 GRT COSTA LUMINOSA CLASS Cruise Vessel for COSTA (2 ships )

    - 2007 65,000 GRT OCEANIA for Oceania Cruise Line (2 ships )

    - 2012 48,000 GRT VOC Viking Ocean Cruise (2+4 ships in production)

    - 2013 54,500 GRT Regent Cruise (1+1 ships in production)

    - 2014 152,000 GRT MSC Cruise Seaside Project (2 ships in production)

    - 2015 110,000 GRT VIRGIN Project (3 ships in production)

    - 2017 140,000 GRT NCL Project (4 ships contract)


    for a total of 57 cruise ships, 45 of which already successfully delivered to Owners


    Presenting: