The 2019 conference program was the most highly attended in our entire 35 year history! Ready to relive the experience and gather actionable insights? Keep an eye out for an email from us to download all presentation materials. In the meantime, view, browse and sort the list of conference sessions and show floor programming by pass type, track, and format.

Monday | 8:00 am

Registration Open

Location: Level One

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Other

Monday | 9:30 am

Welcome + Morning Chairperson's Remarks

Chairperson: Shannon McKee (Access Cruise, Inc)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Monday | 9:40 am

Key Trends and Factors Driving the Travel Industry and Agency Distribution System

Speaker: John Lovell (Leisure Travel, Supplier Relations & Networks, Travel Leaders Group)

Location: Room 206/208

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Monday | 10:00 am

Transforming Shore Excursions to Deliver Authentic and Exclusive Experiences

Moderator: Hannah Sampson (Skift)

Panelists: Conrad Combrink (Silversea Cruises), Carmen Morosan (Intercruises Shoreside and Port Services), JP Salazar (The Ritz-Carlton Yacht Collection), David Vass (Abercrombie & Kent Destination Management)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Monday | 11:00 am

Experience By Design

Speaker: Bob Allen (IDEAS)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Monday | 11:20 am

Infusing Entertainment Into Your Port and Destination

Moderator: Shannon McKee (Access Cruise, Inc)

Panelists: David Candib (Carnival Corporation & PLC, Global Port & Destination Development Group), Hugh Darley (Idea Inc.), Marguerite Scott (Marguerite Scott Entertainment (MSE))

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Entertainment & Amusements

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Monday | 11:50 am

Pitch Competition: Sustainability Initiatives in Destinations, Shore Excursions and Ports

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Monday | 12:30 pm

World Cruise Tourism Summit Lunch

Location: Level 2 West Mezzanine

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Monday | 1:00 pm

Executive Workshop on Cruise Development for Destinations

Speakers: Ioannis Bras (Five Senses Consulting & Development), Shannon McKee (Access Cruise, Inc), Ulrich Berger (Guiding Group), Preston Carnahan (Guiding Group), Tim Littley (Seabourn Cruises), Chris Martin (Holland America Line)

Location: Room 201/202

Sector: Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Session

Monday | 1:30 pm

Afternoon Chairperson’s Remarks

Chairperson: Roger Blum (Cruise and Port Advisors, Inc.)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Monday | 1:35 pm

Partnering to Maintain the Cruising Ecosystem: Enhancing Community and Port Relationships

Moderator: Roger Blum (Cruise and Port Advisors, Inc.)

Panelists: Claus Bodker (Cruise Copenhagen), Carla Campos (Puerto Rico Tourism Company), Mai Elmar (Cruise Port Rotterdam), Bruce Krumrine (Princess Cruises), Michael Pawlus (Azamara Club Cruises)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Monday | 2:15 pm

New Ports and Destinations: Get Out There; Get Noticed; but Above All, GET READY!

Moderator: Gina Dunnett (Azamara Club Cruises)

Panelists: Jaime Castillo (Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines, Ltd.), Emilio Freeman (SeaDream Yacht Club), Liz Gammon (TVG Travel), Andy Harmer (Cruise Lines International Association), Ellen Lynch (Holland America Group)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Monday | 3:00 pm

Refreshment Break

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Other

Monday | 3:15 pm

Port and Destination Infrastructure Projects on Deck for 2020 and Beyond

Moderator: Roger Blum (Cruise and Port Advisors, Inc.)

Panelists: David Candib (Carnival Corporation & PLC, Global Port & Destination Development Group), Scott Lagueux, AICP, LEED AP BD+C (Moffatt & Nichol), Guillaume Lucci (Solaire Cruise Center, Manila), Stephen Xuereb (Global Ports Holding)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Monday | 4:00 pm

Solaire Cruise Center Happy Hour

Location: Level 2 West Mezzanine

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Monday | 6:00 pm

CLIA's Business on the Bay & Seatrade Cruise Global's VIP/Speaker Reception

Location: Mondrian Hotel

Pass Type: By Invitation Only

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Tuesday | 8:00 am

Registration Open

Location: Level One

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Other

Tuesday | 9:30 am

Keynote: 2019 Seatrade Cruise Global Opening Remarks

Speaker: Andrew Williams (Maritime Group, Informa Global Exhibitions)

Location: Grand Ballroom

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Keynote

Tuesday | 9:40 am

Keynote: CLIA Opening Remarks

Speaker: Kelly Craighead (Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA))

Location: Grand Ballroom

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Event Type: Keynote

Tuesday | 9:50 am

Keynote: A Conversation with UNWTO Secretary-General Zurab Pololikashvili

Moderator: Adam Goldstein (Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. & Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA))

Speaker: Zurab Pololikashvili (The World Tourism Organization)

Location: Grand Ballroom

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Keynote

Tuesday | 10:10 am

Keynote: State of the Industry Panel

Moderator: Lucy Hockings (BBC World News)

Speakers: Frank Del Rio (Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd), Arnold Donald (Carnival Corporation), Richard Fain (Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd), Pierfrancesco Vago (MSC Cruises)

Location: Grand Ballroom

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Keynote

Tuesday | 10:50 am

Keynote: The Rise of Female Leadership in the Cruise Industry

Moderator: Lucy Hockings (BBC World News)

Panelists: Christine Duffy (Carnival Cruise Line), Lisa Lutoff-Perlo (Celebrity Cruises), Jan Swartz (Princess Cruises)

Location: Grand Ballroom

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Keynote

Tuesday | 11:00 am

Expo Open

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Other

Tuesday | 12:30 pm

Food Network Culinary Trends Discussion

Moderator: Michelle Buffardi (Discovery Digital Studios)

Panelists: James Briscione (Food Network (Discovery, Inc.)), Dan Langan (Food Network (Discovery, Inc.))

Location: The Promenade

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: The Promenade

Tuesday | 12:45 pm

The Changing Demographic of Consumers Worldwide and What it Means for Our Business

Speaker: Orlando Ashford (Holland America)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Tuesday | 1:00 pm

Attracting the Consumer of Tomorrow: Cruise Disruptors Adopting Radical New Approaches to Marketing and Media

Moderator: Carolyn Spencer Brown (Cruise Critic, A TripAdvisor Company)

Panelists: Liz Gammon (TVG Travel), Farhad Heydari (DEPARTURES | CENTURION | The Compendium by CENTURION), Barbara Muckermann (Silversea Cruises), Christopher Stubbs (Virgin Voyages)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Environmental Spotlight Panel: Innovations Driving Responsible, Sustainable Cruising

Moderator: William MacLachlan (HFW)

Panelists: Gavin Allwright (International Windship Association (IWSA)), Bud Darr (MSC Group), Helge Hermundsgård (DNV GL), Thomas Ostrom (Climeon)

Location: Room 203/205

Sector: Environmental & Health

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

River Cruising Roundtable

Moderator: Corina Quinn (Condé Nast Traveler)

Panelists: Janet Bava (AmaWaterways), Katharine Bonner (Tauck), Walter Littlejohn (Crystal River Cruises), Charles Robertson (American Cruise Lines), John Waggoner (American Queen Steamboat Company)

Location: Room 201/202

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Tuesday | 1:30 pm

NTSB/Coast Guard Marine Casualty Update

Moderator: John Sifling (Broad Reach Maritime LLC)

Speaker: Morgan Turrell (National Transportation Safety Board)

Location: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Sector: Safety & Security

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Standing Out with Social Media: A Conversation with Top Travel Bloggers

Moderator: Sebastian Rusk (SocialBuzzTV.com)

Panelists: Scott Eddy (Video Globetrotter), Johnny Jet (JohnnyJet.com), Teri Johnson (Travelista Teri)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

Tuesday | 2:00 pm

Best Practices for Building a Robust Expedition Team

Panelists: Capt. Ben Lyons (Expedition Voyage Consultants, Ltd), Jen Martin (Lindblad Expeditions), Kit van Wagner (Silversea Cruises)

Location: Room 203/205

Sector: Environmental & Health, Ports & Destinations, Ship Services

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Defining the Innovation “Blueprint”

Speaker: Gianni Onorato (MSC Cruises)

Location: Room 201/202

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Entering a New Era of Luxury Cruising: Raising the Bar to Deliver Curated Experiences

Moderator: Seema Mody (CNBC and “Future Now”)

Panelists: John Delaney (Windstar Cruises), Roberto Martinoli (Silversea Cruises), Douglas Prothero (The Ritz-Carlton Yacht Collection)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Tuesday | 2:15 pm

A Performance Brought to You by International Event Bookings

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

Energy Efficiency and Environmentally Friendly Innovations Panel

Moderator: Brian Salerno (CLIA)

Panelists: Jorden Kemper (Golden Gate Zero Emission Marine), Alessandro Maccari (RINA), Ryan Sookhoo (Hydrogenics Corporation), Vesa Marttinen (Wärtsilä)

Location: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Sector: Safety & Security

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Tuesday | 2:30 pm

Live Demo! Cruising Culinary Corner

Speakers: Giovanni Guido (MSC Cruises), Enrique Villardefrancos (MSC Cruises), Mark Zeller (MSC Cruises)

Location: The Promenade

Sector: Entertainment & Amusements, Food & Beverage

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: The Promenade

Tuesday | 3:00 pm

Enhancing the Guest Experience with Technology

Moderator: Johnny Jet (JohnnyJet.com)

Panelists: Ramon Hurtado (Intercruises Shoreside & Port Services), Greg Ross-Munro (Sourcetoad), Luca Pronzati (MSC Cruises), Ole-Kristian Sivertsen (Global Eagle)

Location: Room 203/205

Sector: Information Technology

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Stateroom Innovation: The Art of Making Cabins Fun

Speaker: Peter Steib (Saia-Burgess Controls AG)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

Trends in the Med

Speaker: Airam Díaz Pastor (MedCruise)

Location: Room 201/202

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Session

VIP Reception at the Cruise Critic & TripAdvisor Networking Lounge

Location: Cruise Critic & TripAdvisor Networking Lounge

Pass Type: Cruise Line Pass, VIP Pass

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Tuesday | 3:15 pm

Hotel Operations Reception featuring Stock your Cellar for Profit and Purpose

Speaker: Jeremy Miner

Location: The Promenade

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

The Future of Luxury Consumers

Speaker: Barbara Muckermann (Silversea Cruises)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Tuesday | 3:30 pm

MedCruise Reception

Location: Room 201/202

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

The Global Luxury Traveler: Comparing the Cruise Ship Guest to the Hotel Guest

Speaker: Jeff Wielgopolan (Forbes Travel Guide)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Ship Services, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Tuesday | 3:45 pm

Pitch Competition: Sustainability Onboard

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

Tuesday | 4:00 pm

FCCA President's Reception

Location: Booth 979

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

RCL Global Tour Operations Conversation and Q&A

Speakers: Roberta Jacoby (Global Tour Operations), T.J. O'Sullivan (Global Tour Operations)

Location: Room 203/205

Pass Type: By Invitation Only

Event Type: Session

Tuesday | 6:00 pm

Welcome Reception

Location: Grand Ballroom Pre-Function – Level 2

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Tuesday | 8:00 pm

Porthole Party

Location: Paris Theater

Pass Type: By Invitation Only

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Wednesday | 8:00 am

Registration Open

Location: Level One

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Other

Wednesday | 9:00 am

Expo Open

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Other

Wednesday | 9:30 am

Investment Analysts Future Outlook

Moderator: Peter Shaerf (AMA Capital Partners)

Panelists: David Beckel (Sanford C. Bernstein), Tim Conder (Wells Fargo Securities, LLC), Assia Georgieva (Infinity Research)

Location: Room 201/202

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Using Video to Attract First-Time Cruisers

Speaker: Gabe Saglie (Travelzoo)

Location: Room 203/205

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Wednesday | 9:45 am

CLIA Executive Partner Technology Initiative and Cruise Hyper-Connectivity: The Opportunities and Threats for the industry

Moderator: Ian Richardson (CLIA Executive Partner Technology Initiative)

Panelists: Daniele Buonaiuto (MSC Cruises), Jason Grant (Holland America Group), Nick Pietrocarlo (Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings), Joost van Ree (CLIA)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

Wednesday | 10:00 am

Discover Poland Breakfast Reception

Location: Room 244/245

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Navigation Safety Panel

Moderator: Morgan Turrell (National Transportation Safety Board)

Panelists: Dennis Nixon (Rhode Island Sea Grant), Paul Santamauro (Office of Paul D. Santamauro), Gregg Trunnell (MITAGS-PMI)

Location: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Sector: Safety & Security

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Wednesday | 10:15 am

Asia Pacific

Moderator: Sarina Bratton (PONANT CLIA Australasia)

Panelists: Deanna Austin (Princess Cruises), Sanjay Bhatia (Mumbai Port Trust), Annie Chang (Singapore Tourism Board), Grant Gilfillan (Port Authority NSW Australian Cruise Association), Joel Katz (CLIA Australasia & Asia), Debbie Summers (IDNZ, NZ Cruise Association, TWLGO, ID New Zealand Cruise)

Speakers: Mark Ittel (Bermello Ajamil & Partners, Inc), Madam WANG Hong (Shanghai Municipal People’s Government, Baoshan District)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Wednesday | 10:20 am

Rise of the Pacific Coast of the Americas

Moderator: Anne Kalosh (Seatrade Cruise Review)

Panelists: John Binkley (Cruise Lines International Association Alaska), Phil Crannell (Ports & Maritime Group International (PMG)), Giora Israel (Carnival Corporation), Sebastian Montero (Corporación de Puertos del Conosur), Alejandro Agustin Moreno (Autoridad Martima de Panama (AMP)), Jess Peterson (Windstar Cruises)

Location: Room 203/205

Sector: Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Wednesday | 10:30 am

Cruise Ship Design: Veterans or Virgins?

Moderator: Ayesha Khan (Jeffrey Beers International)

Panelists: Dee Cooper (Virgin Voyages), Jan Krefting (YSA DESIGN), Paris Swan (Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

Vacation Advocacy – Driving Demand for Cruise for the Coming Wave of Capacity Growth

Speaker: Josh Leibowitz (Carnival Corporation & PLC)

Location: Room 201/202

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Wednesday | 11:00 am

Autoridad Maritima Panama Brunch

Location: Level 2 West Mezzanine

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Elevating Cruise Cuisine

Moderator: Hannah Walhout (TRAVEL + LEISURE, Food & Wine)

Panelists: Jeremy Ford (Stubborn Seed), Cindy Hutson (Ortanique), Scott Linquist (Coyo Taco, Olla Innovative Mexican, Xico India, Les Banh Amis, Champion Burger)

Location: The Promenade

Sector: Food & Beverage

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: The Promenade

Wednesday | 11:15 am

Duty Free for the Future: What's in Store with the Onboard Retail Revolution

Moderator: Bill Panoff (PPI Group)

Panelists: William Butler (Carnival Cruise Line), Ron Goncalves, MBA, PMP (Starboard Cruise Services), Nadine Heubel (Heinemann Americas Inc.), Adrian Pittaway (MSC Cruises), Rene Riedi (Dufry America, Inc.)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Sector: Retail, Ship Services

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

Low Sulfur Fuels Panel

Moderator: Glenn Burnett (CLIA)

Panelists: Kevin Cote (Innospec Fuel Specialties), John Grubic (Shell), John Gunner (Windstar Cruises), Dennis Nixon (Rhode Island Sea Grant)

Location: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Sector: Safety & Security

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Wednesday | 11:30 am

What Traveler Behavior Means for the Cruisers of Tomorrow

Speakers: Colleen McDaniel (Cruise Critic), Jodi O'Prandy (Cruise Critic)

Location: Room 203/205

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Wednesday | 12:30 pm

Interior Designers Lunch hosted by Mary Bond and Jon Ingleton

Location: Room 212/213

Pass Type: By Invitation Only

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Wednesday | 1:00 pm

CLIA HFB Future Fleet: The Dynamics of Building Innovative Beverage and Dining Program

Moderator: Jennifer Agress (Dining Out Magazine - Miami)

Panelists: John Devine (Michael J. Devine & Associates), Mark Fine (Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings), Charles Steadman (Virgin Voyages), Paolo Raia (Carnival Corp), Frits van der Werff (Holland America Line)

Location: Room 201/202

Sector: Food & Beverage

Pass Type: RSVP Required

Event Type: Session

Entertainment Spotlight with Virgin Voyages

Moderator: Charly McDonald (Spark)

Panelist: Richard Kilman (Virgin Voyages)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Sector: Entertainment & Amusements

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

The Future is Green: Building the World’s Greenest Cruise Line

Speaker: Daniel Skjeldam (Hurtigruten)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Environmental & Health

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Wednesday | 1:30 pm

Cracking the Code on Family Travel and Millennial Cruising

Moderator: Nancy Schretter (Family Travel Network Beacon Group Holdings, Inc.)

Panelists: Christine Esteve (Carnival Cruise Line), Vicky Garcia (Cruise Planners, an American Express Travel Representative), Brenda Kyllo (AmaWaterways), Bonnie Levengood (MSC Cruises)

Location: Room 203/205

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Sustainable Tourism: Leading the Way Forward

Moderator: Thomas P. Illes (University Lecturer and Journalist)

Panelists: Arantxa Garcia (Intercruises Shoreside & Port Services), Stuart Leven (EMEA and RCL Cruises Ltd.), Daniel Skjeldam (Hurtigruten)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Environmental & Health, Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Wednesday | 1:45 pm

The Evolving Cruise Industry Cyber Ecosystem: Threats, Trends and Practical Steps for the Future

Moderator: Rick Miller (PHAROS Mission Critical Solutions)

Panelists: Mike Giallombardo (Total Intelligence Group), Mike Hamilton (CI Security), CAPT David Nichols, USCG (ret.) (ABS Advanced Solutions), Guillermo (Will) Perez (Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.)

Location: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Sector: Safety & Security

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Wednesday | 2:30 pm

A New Era of Design and Cruising

Moderator: Paul Brady (SkiftX)

Panelists: Per Lindqvist (Tillberg Design of Sweden Inc), David McCarthy (AD Associates), Greg Walton (Studio DADO), Andy Yuill (SMC Design)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Ship Equipment, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

CLIA Connect Reception

Location: Booth 565

Pass Type: By Invitation Only

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Cruise Terminal Development: A Case Study on Successfully Planning and Designing New Home-Port Terminals

Speakers: Gustavo Berenblum (Berenblum Busch Architecture), Airam Díaz Pastor (MedCruise)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Sector: Ports & Destinations, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

Sourcing/Hotel Operations Spotlight

Moderator: Jane Wooldridge (The Miami Herald)

Panelists: Tom Brady (Silversea Cruises), John Paul Brigneti (Savino Del Bene - Miami), Dietmar Wertanzl (CMI Leisure Management)

Location: The Promenade

Sector: Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Retail, Ship Services

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: The Promenade

Wednesday | 3:00 pm

Featured Session at the Safety & Sustainability Theater; An Interview with Tom Strang

Moderator: John Sifling (Broad Reach Maritime LLC)

Speaker: Tom Strang (Carnival Corporation & plc)

Location: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Sector: Safety & Security

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Wednesday | 3:30 pm

Elevate Cocktails and your Brand

Speaker: Jeremy Miner

Location: The Promenade

Sector: Entertainment & Amusements, Food & Beverage

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: The Promenade

Technology Infrastructure Powering the Future of Cruising

Moderator: Mark Holmes (Access Intelligence)

Panelists: Anand Chari (K4 Mobility LLC), Benny Lago (Ritz Carlton Yacht Collection), Stephen MacFarlane (ShipSure), Gregory Martin (SES Networks), Nick Pietrocarlo (Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings)

Location: Room 203/205

Sector: Information Technology

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

The Future of Shipbuilding and Design

Moderator: Peter Shaerf (AMA Capital Partners)

Panelists: Markus Aarnio (Foreship), Yang Guobing (CSSC Cruise Technology Co., Ltd. (CCTD)), John Gunner (Windstar Cruises), Roger Holm (Wärtsilä Corporation), Trevor Young (MSC Cruise Management)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Hotel Operations, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Wednesday | 4:00 pm

FCCA Platinum Member Reception

Location: Booth 979

Pass Type: By Invitation Only

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Navalimpianti VIP Drinks Reception

Location: Booth 1481

Pass Type: By Invitation Only

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Port of Vancouver Drinks Reception

Location: Room 212/213

Pass Type: By Invitation Only

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Safety & Sustainability Reception

Location: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Wednesday | 4:15 pm

Artificial Intelligence: What's All the Buzz About?

Moderator: Ole-Kristian Sivertsen (Global Eagle)

Panelists: Marina Shumaieva (CruiseBe Inc.), David Vass (Abercrombie & Kent Destination Management)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Sector: Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

CLIA HFB Forecasted Consumer Trends for Dining and Adult Beverage Programs

Moderator: Frank Weber (Virgin Voyages)

Panelists: Mark Fine (Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings), Erin Landry (Slainte Wines, Inc.), Will Notini (Technomic)

Location: Room 201/202

Sector: Food & Beverage

Pass Type: RSVP Required

Event Type: Session

Wednesday | 4:30 pm

Design Reception

Location: Design Lounge

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Wednesday | 5:00 pm

Information Technology & Entertainment Reception

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Wednesday | 6:00 pm

CLIA Hotel Food & Beverage Reception

Location: The Wolfsonian – Florida International University

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Wednesday | 7:00 pm

FCCA – LIV ABOARD Event

Location: LIV at Fontainebleau Hotel

Pass Type: Ticket Purchase Required

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Thursday | 8:00 am

Registration Open

Location: Level One

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Other

Thursday | 9:00 am

Expo Open

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Other

Thursday | 10:00 am

Damage Control/Stability Panel

Moderator: Morgan Turrell (National Transportation Safety Board)

Panelists: Luis Guarin (Brookes Bell), John Hemgard (United Technologies Corp.), Tracy Murrell (Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd. (RCL)), Paul Santamauro

Location: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Sector: Safety & Security

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Safety & Sustainability Theater

Latest Wellness Trends and How They Can Enhance The Cruise Experience

Speaker: Gene Meehan (Blue World Voyages)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Sector: Wellness

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

Thursday | 10:30 am

Expedition Cruising

Moderator: Colleen McDaniel (Cruise Critic)

Panelists: Rune Thomas Ege (Hurtigruten Americas), Capt. Ben Lyons (Expedition Voyage Consultants, Ltd), Navin Sawhney (PONANT)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session

Thursday | 11:00 am

Professional Women in Cruising Brunch Women’s International Shipping & Trading Association (WISTA)

Moderator: Anna Silva (Port Everglades)

Panelists: Alexandra Anagnostis-Irons (Total Marine Solutions (TMS)), Captain Kate McCue (Celebrity Cruises), Tracy Murrell (Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.), Anya Suriyaarachchi (Bermello Ajamil & Partners, Inc), Lesley Warrick (Seafarers’ House)

Location: Room 201/202

Sector: Design & Ship Interiors, Entertainment & Amusements, Environmental & Health, Food & Beverage, Hotel Operations, Information Technology, Ports & Destinations, Retail, Safety & Security, Ship Equipment, Ship Services, Shipyards, Shipbuilding & Refurbishment, Wellness

Pass Type: Ticket Purchase Required

Event Type: Receptions/Special Events

Thursday | 11:30 am

CLIA Executive Partner Program Briefing

Speaker: Bo Larsen (CLIA)

Location: Cruising Innovations Theater

Pass Type: Open to All Pass Holders

Event Type: Cruising Innovations Theater

Thursday | 12:00 pm

Caribbean Spotlight … The Future is Bright!

Moderator: Fred Gonzalez (American Way / Celebrated Living / Nexos)

Panelists: Mark Conroy (Silversea Cruises), Bob Lepisto (SeaDream Yacht Club), Ken Muskat (MSC Cruises USA)

Location: Room 206/208

Sector: Ports & Destinations

Pass Type: VIP Pass, Conference Pass, Cruise Line Pass, Speaker Pass

Event Type: Session